Date & Time: Jan 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PK-AFW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1982
YOM:
1937
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the airplane was attacked over Borneo by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a pasture. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.