Date & Time: Oct 6, 1937 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PH-ALS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batavia – Palembang – Singapore – Bangkok – Ruţbah Wells – Cairo – Amsterdam
MSN:
1940
YOM:
1937
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palembang-Talang Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The crew elected to return for a safe landing when the aircraft named 'Specht' stalled, impacted trees and crashed nose first. The cockpit was destroyed and three crew members were killed instantly, only the copilot survived. A passenger was killed as well.
Crew:
F.M. Stork, pilot, †
H. J. Groeneveld, copilot,
J. J. Ruben, engineer, †
J. J. Stodieck, radio. †
Passengers:
T. Bouwman,
B. Huberman,
I. Ibbeken,
A. E. Munroe,
H. C. Schoch,
F. Smissaert,
G. A. van Steenbergen. †
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff due the failure of a connecting rod.