Date & Time: Apr 3, 1937 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PH-ALP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Long Beach - Phoenix - Kansas City - New York
MSN:
1938
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a delivery flight to the Dutch National Company based in Amsterdam and should be flown from Long Beach to New York with intermediate stops in Phoenix and Kansas City. While cruising in poor weather conditions on the leg from Phoenix to Kansas City, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Baldy located some 32 km northwest from McNary. The wreckage was found three days later. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Glen C. Moser, pilot,
J. Wolford, copilot.
Passengers:
B. B. Bruderlin,
L. Estey,
M. Estey,
R. Kent,
E. R. Moser,
B. Troyt.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.