Date & Time: Jan 29, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-IOR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ciudad Constitución – Los Mochis
MSN:
1547
YOM:
1936
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While descending to Los Mochis Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions. As the visibility was below minimums, the crew decided to divert to Las Lomitas Airport. On approach in poor visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a mountain located few km from the airfield. All 21 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the Las Lomitas Airfield was not open to commercial flights anymore.