Date & Time: Oct 15, 1943 at 2317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC16008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Columbus – Dayton – Cincinnati – Louisville – Nashville – Memphis
MSN:
1588
YOM:
1936
Flight number:
AA063
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total flying hours:
7928
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1470
Copilot / Total hours on type:
776
Aircraft flight hours:
17774
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Flagship Missouri' departed Nashville for its last leg to Memphis and climbed to 6000 feet when the pilot reported cruising at this level at 2259LT. Seven minutes later, at 2306LT, the flight called Nashville and requested permission to climb to 8000 feet, which was approved. However altitude was lost until the DC-3 descended into the thickly wooded southern slope of a hill which rose to a height of about 75 feet.
Crew:
Dale F. Dryer, pilot,
William J. Brand, copilot,
Margaret A. Jewell, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Inability of the aircraft to gain or maintain altitude due to carburetor ice or propeller ice or wing ice of some combination of these icing conditions while over terrain and in weather unsuitable for an emergency landing. The following was considered as a contributory factor: weather conditions which, had their nature been anticipated, should have precluded the dispatch of the flight in an aircraft no equipped with wind or propeller deicing equipment.
Final Report: