Date & Time: Oct 6, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC14285
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1328
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was flying back to his base in California. Shortly after takeoff from Salt Lake City Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and plunged into the Great Salt Lake. The aircraft sank quickly but all three occupants were able to evacuate the cabin. Unfortunately, they drowned while trying to reach the shore. The aircraft was owned by the Standard Oil of California, not the Standard Oil Company, defunct in 1914.