Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1955 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
XA-DOB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Acapulco – Oaxaca
MSN:
2088
YOM:
1939
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 39 km from the airport. The wreckage was spotted few hours later and all 22 occupants have been killed. For undetermined reason, the crew started the descent prematurely.