Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1945 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
XA-DOT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tapachula – Mexico City
MSN:
2075
YOM:
1939
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While flying over Puebla, the crew informed ATC of his position and confirmed his altitude at 15,000 feet. Few minutes later, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Iztaccíhuatl located east of the capital city. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the Mexican Authorities, the aircraft was not flying on the assigned track at the time of the accident and the crew was unable to see the mountain due to the poor visibility caused by bad weather conditions.