Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
32
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Chongqing
MSN:
1568
YOM:
1937
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Kweilin' departed Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport at 0800LT then continued bound to the north. While reaching the altitude of 6,000 feet, the captain sighted eight Japanese fighters. He decided to return and changed his route near Macao when he was attacked by five Nakajima fighters. The captain decided to make a steep descent to escape the attack and attempted an emergency landing on a river bank. Unfortunately, the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down. Fourteen occupants were killed while four others survived, among them two crew members. It seems most of the passengers were killed by bullets and not by the accident itself.
Crew:
Hugh Woods, captain,
Lieu Chung-chuan, copilot,
Joe Loh, radio operator,
Wu Ching-hua, steward.
Crew:
Hugh Woods, captain,
Lieu Chung-chuan, copilot,
Joe Loh, radio operator,
Wu Ching-hua, steward.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.