Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1942 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
31
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kunming – Chongqing
MSN:
1567
YOM:
1937
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kunming-Wujiaba Airport, while climbing, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed in a field located two km past the runway end. Four passengers were injured while 13 other occupants were killed. According to survivors, the engine run roughly after rotation.
Crew:
William H. Schuler, pilot, †
Emil Silvan 'Scotty' Scott, copilot, †
T. Z. Woo, radio navigator. †
Passengers:
Maj Lancelot Dennys, Chief of the British Military Mission in China, †
Lt Col Frederick L. Kohler from the US Military Mission, †
Dr. Fenimore B. Lynch, Financial Director by the Central Bank of China, †
Lt Col Otto C. George from the US Military Mission, †
James Percy Russell, broker, †
D. Rocksen, †
Cecil Lowe and his daughter aged five, †
Col Harvey Edwards, employee of the President Roosevelt's mission,
P. C. Fogarty, commissioner of the State of North Burma in China.
Crew:
William H. Schuler, pilot, †
T. Z. Woo, radio navigator. †
Passengers:
D. Rocksen, †
Probable cause:
The airplane suffered an engine failure during initial climb and it is believed that it was operated above the MTOW.