Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
39
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Kunming
MSN:
1568
YOM:
1937
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the crew spotted a group of Japanese fighters and decided to divert quickly to the small airport of Changyi. After landing, the twin engine aircraft named 'Chungking' was attacked by the Japanese fighters and the left wing caught fire and exploded. The captain, the stewardess and seven passengers were killed while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Attacked by Japanese fighters.