Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
D-AAID
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1565
YOM:
1937
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located near Płocicz. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while there was no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.