Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
DO-3
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1562
YOM:
1936
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after rotation.