Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1942 at 1101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
A30-10
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1372
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed, injuring all six occupants.
Crew (36th Squadron):
F/O J. L. Whiteman, pilot,
P/O F. J. Ball, pilot.
Passengers:
Sgt A. J. Scott,
LAC J. Varderway,
LAC R. L. Vance,
Cpl Greenhill.
Crew (36th Squadron):
F/O J. L. Whiteman, pilot,
P/O F. J. Ball, pilot.
Passengers:
Sgt A. J. Scott,
LAC J. Varderway,
LAC R. L. Vance,
Cpl Greenhill.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on take off.