Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
DG475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
1410
YOM:
1935
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by three Me.110 and crash landed in a desert area located 16 km northeast of Hamata, near RAF LG-138. At least one passenger was killed and the airplane was destroyed. The aircraft was on its way to RAF LG-138 to deliver supply.
Crew:
F/Lt Howell, pilot,
W/O David Lummie Lord, copilot.
Crew:
F/Lt Howell, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.