Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
DG473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1308
YOM:
1934
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. While landing in a field near Kolar, some 96 km east of Bangalore, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and ended up in flames. While there was no casualties, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.