Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1936 at 1932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC14274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newark – Memphis – Little Rock – Dallas – Los Angeles
MSN:
1307
YOM:
1934
Flight number:
AA001
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude and at a speed of 290 km/h in darkness, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded and swampy area located some 4 miles from Goodwin. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed. While there was no post crash fire, a flash bulb from a photographers camera did ignite gasoline that had spilled. This was the first fatal commercial aircraft accident in the state of Arkansas.
Crew:
Gerald V. Marshall, pilot,
Glenn Freeland, copilot,
Perla Casparini, stewardess.
Passengers:
Charles Altschul,
Mrs. Samuel Horowitz,
Seba Horowitz,
Mrs. B. Horowitz,
W. R. Dyess,
R. H. McNair Jr.,
Frank C. Hart,
J. C. Cahn,
J. S. Gremillion,
W. S. Hardwicke,
A. D. Chernus,
H. W. plato,
Sam Schwartz +1.
Crew:
Gerald V. Marshall, pilot,
Glenn Freeland, copilot,
Perla Casparini, stewardess.
Passengers:
Charles Altschul,
Mrs. Samuel Horowitz,
Seba Horowitz,
Mrs. B. Horowitz,
W. R. Dyess,
R. H. McNair Jr.,
Frank C. Hart,
J. C. Cahn,
J. S. Gremillion,
W. S. Hardwicke,
A. D. Chernus,
H. W. plato,
Sam Schwartz +1.
Probable cause:
Although the US Bureau of Air Commerce considered the height at which the DC-2 had been flying as a contributing factor, the agency was unable to determine the underlying cause of the accident. Despite the lack of evidence of interference with the pilots, the Bureau subsequently issued a directive that prohibited entry by passengers into the cockpit of US commercial aircraft at any time during a flight. The cause of the crash was never proven, due in part to the fire and the extensive looting of the site by local residents. Another report indicates that only the copilot was in the cockpit at the time and there was thought of a passenger disturbance.