Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
HK867
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1311
YOM:
1934
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Hastings Airport, south of Freetown, the airplane went out of control and collided with parked Hurricane registered Z4257. Both airplanes were damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.