Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
LV-AHI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1351
YOM:
1935
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the left and then to the right. The pilot-in-command elected to control the aircraft that veered off runway to the right and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were able to evacuate safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Inadequate handling during takeoff, as a result of lack of experience, consisting in not sufficiently correcting the swerve of the aircraft during the initial run, a contributory cause being the probable failure of the starboard engine.