Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC14298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mendoza – Córdoba
MSN:
1370
YOM:
1935
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Mendoza to Córdoba, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to fog. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a hilly terrain located 32 km north of San Luis, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft named 'Santa Elena' was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.