Date & Time: Jun 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC14272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Chile – Arica
MSN:
1305
YOM:
1934
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Santiago on a cargo flight to Arica. While cruising over the Andes Mountains, the aircraft disappeared. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew was found. Walkers found the wreckage in February 1941 on the slope of Mt Mercedario, in the west part of the Argentinian Andes.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.