Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1946 at 1632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Southampton Air Services
Registration:
G-AGBH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa – Southampton – London
MSN:
1584
YOM:
1936
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Luqa Airfield, the twin engine aircraft swung on runway, went out of control and eventually came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The reason of the occurrence remains unknown.