Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1937 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
PH-ALF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Brussels – Paris
MSN:
1585
YOM:
1936
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Less than five minutes after takeoff from Brussels-Haren Airport, while climbing to a height of 1,200 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wheat field located 300 metres from Brages' station, bursting into flames. The airplane named 'Flamingo' was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cornelius Theo Regnerus Steensma, pilot,
Bernardus Ludekuize, radio navigator,
Gerardus Geering, engineer,
Martha Johanna van der Laan, stewardess.
Passengers:
A. Bloem,
W. Canton,
M. Goldbloom,
B. F. Mun,
N. Nathans,
C. Tondreau,
R. Tondreau-Tollenaere,
R. Trillo,
F. Wetzlar,
H. Wapperom,
G. Whitehouse.
Crew:
Gerardus Geering, engineer,
Passengers:
A. Bloem,
W. Canton,
M. Goldbloom,
B. F. Mun,
N. Nathans,
C. Tondreau,
R. Tondreau-Tollenaere,
R. Trillo,
F. Wetzlar,
H. Wapperom,
G. Whitehouse.
Probable cause:
A fire erupted in the cabin shortly after take off for unknown reasons. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.