Date & Time: Apr 20, 1936 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
OK-AIA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Amsterdam
MSN:
1581
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
This was the inaugural flight from Prague to Amsterdam for the Czech Company CLS. On approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the captain was unable to locate the airfield due to low visibility caused by night and a cloudy sky (clouds down to 50 metres and visibility estimated to 2-4 km). He decided to follow a holding pattern over the area between Lelystad and Zwolle when few minutes later, radio communications were lost because the accumulator failed. Without radio contact, unable to fix his exact position and with low fuel reserve, the captain eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in a wheat field located in Doornspijk, near Elburg. Upon touchdown, the aircraft rolled for few dozen metres, lost its right engine, nosed down and came to rest. The pilot and the radio operator were injured while all 10 other occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew lost his orientation after the radio became out of order because the accumulator failed. The crew was unable to locate the airport due to poor visibility caused by night and low clouds. Eventually, low fuel reserve forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing.