Date & Time: Dec 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
PK-AFJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Darmo, the airplane suffered technical problems with the braking systems. It went out of control and came to rest nearby the runway. There were no injuries among the occupants but the airplane was damaged beyond repair due to serious damages to wings and fuselage. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown (December 1941).