Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
D-ABOW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Riga
MSN:
1365
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, a fuel leak occurred and the captain decided to return to his departure point. The crew completed a low pass over the airport, at a height of some 80 meters, and then attempted a steep turn to join the runway when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed while all occupants survived.
Probable cause:
Fuel leakage.