Date & Time: Nov 23, 1937 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-ASJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lydda - Athens – Thessaloniki – Sofia – Warsaw
MSN:
1318
YOM:
1934
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lydda on a flight to Warsaw with intermediate stops in Athens, Thessaloniki and Sofia, carrying three passengers and three crew members. The airplane departed Thessaloniki Airport at 1115LT bound for Sofia. At 1146LT, the radio operator informed ground about his position at an altitude of 3,000 metres and reported poor weather conditions. A last message was recorded four minutes later then communications ceased. As the airplane failed to arrive in Sofia, SAR operations were initiated and more than 2,000 people took part in the operations. The wreckage was found four days later on the south slope of Mt Mozgovishki Chukar, at an altitude of 2,600 metres, some 40 km northeast of Petritch. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Tadeusz Dmoszynski, pilot,
Marian Vinnik, radio operator,
Rishard Valentukevich, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.