Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
A30-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya – Kupang
MSN:
1291
YOM:
1934
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Surabaya to Kupang, while cruising along the Flores Island, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed in the Sumba Strait. All four crew members were rescued and transferred to Australia while the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
F/O Noel Wilson Webster,
F/Sgt Lionel Maurice Van Praag,
Sgt Eric Picker,
Cpl Frederick Christopher James Mason.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.