Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1937 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC13730
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Camden – Pittsburgh – Chicago
MSN:
1256
YOM:
1934
Flight number:
TW015A
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, at a height of 500 feet, the aircraft rolled to the left, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed short of runway. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined by the US Bureau of Air Commerce that ice had built up on its wings and in the slot between the edge of its ailerons and the wing tips, and that the latter condition must have changed the airfoil contour and disrupted the flow of air around the structure, leading to a loss of control. Soon after this accident, improved deicing equipment was announced to help deal with the threat to aircraft caused by the build up of ice.