Date & Time: Jun 15, 1942 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
A30-7
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parkes - Parkes
MSN:
1290
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a circular training flight that was consisting of touch and go manoeuvre. After an umpteenth take off, while climbing at a height of 200 feet, the aircraft went out of control, hit a fence and crashed near the runway. All eleven occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O C. R. N. Lewis, pilot,
Lt N. C. P. Blight, pilot,
F/O H. R. I. Cox.
Passengers:
SGT W. C. Arthur,
Cpl I. B. Sharpe,
Cpl N. H. Harris,
LAC E. T. Ryan,
AC1 M. Gilday,
AC1 E. R. McPhee,
AC1 D. J. Slatter,
AC1 J. J. O’Donnell.