Date & Time: Oct 18, 1938 at 2244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC13735
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio – Houston – New Orleans – Mobile – Montgomery – Atlanta – Spartanburg – Charlotte – Greensboro – Richmond – Washington DC – Baltimore – Camden – Newark
MSN:
1261
YOM:
1934
Flight number:
EA002
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2546
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1092
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, the pilot retracted the landing gear when he felt several vibrations coming from the right engine. A fire erupted on the right engine and the crew decided to return to Montgomery. Because the situation deteriorated rapidly, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located near the airport. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before the right wing was partially torn off while contacting a tree. All occupants escaped uninjured, except the captain who was slightly burned. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Fire in the right engine nacelle, resulting from progressive failure of engine parts, which increased in area and intensity to such an extent as to make it impossible to continue the aircraft in flight. The fire on the right engine was caused by the failure of the sixth cylinder.