Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1936 at 2047 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC13732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Miami – Charleston – Newark
MSN:
1258
YOM:
1934
Flight number:
EA014
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Newark from the west, the aircraft was passing successively 6,000, 4,000 and 2,000 feet. The pilot was unable to localize Camden and was unaware of his real position due to marginal weather conditions. While descending to 1,400 feet, the left wing impacted trees. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located on a hill some four miles northeast of Milford. All 11 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable caused of this accident were:
Error on the part of the pilot for attempting to get down under the overcast without first definitely proving his position,
Improper dispatching for clearing the flight into an area of predicted bad weather, particularly when the area cleared through did not permit a safe return, and
Static conditions encountered which rendered reception of the radio range signals over the airplane's range receivers unintelligible.