Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1978 at 1603 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Registration:
HK-1705
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla
MSN:
43565
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado runway 30, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck an eucalyptus then stalled and crashed in a pasture located about one km from the airfield. Four occupants were injured while eight others were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that one of the four engine exploded during initial climb for unknown reasons.