Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL264
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1209LT on an operation to Boulogne. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and the crew decided to return to base. On final approach to the airbase, the port engine failed. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed, the air gunner was injured and the observer bailed out and was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Eric Lockwood, pilot, †
Sgt Moth, observer,
Sgt Gilbert George May Battison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Moth, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.