Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1608LT on an operation to Vlissingen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in Breskens. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Peter Corah, pilot,
P/O Frank Edward Allen, observer,
P/O Arthur Alan Hewson Lindley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.