Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0126 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 2123LT on July 26 on an intruder operation to Germany. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Spiekeroog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Victor Nelson Salmon, pilot,
P/O Harold Frederick Deck, observer,
F/Sgt Sidney Duckworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Edward Caleb Oxley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.