Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8296
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF West Malling. On final approach, the airplane impacted trees and crashed 500 metres short of runway. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. Thompson, pilot.