Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8388
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1440LT on an operation to Le Havre. Hit by the German Flak over the target area, it subsequently crashed upon landing after it diverted to RAF Thorney Island. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Barker, pilot,
F/Sgt Attwood, observer,
Sgt Hastings, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Attacked by the German Flak.