Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL679
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Ouston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley on a training flight to RAF Ouston, taking part to the 'Exercise Dryshod'. Shortly after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were injured. One of them later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Robinson Thompson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt R. W. Webb,
Sgt R. J. Stephenson,
Ac1 E. R. Baldwin.