Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
V9231
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Oulton, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed. They were engaged in a local training exercise.
Crew.
P/O Charles Richardson Digges, pilot,
Sgt Michael Terence Garfin, wireless operator.
Crew.