Date & Time: Jul 1, 1942 at 1724 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2200
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Molesworth. On final approach, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons some 200 metres west of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Sherman Franklin Stracher Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Charles R. Mente Jr., navigator.