Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1942 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire (probably the German Flak) and crashed near RAF LG.99 located about 45 km south of Alexandria. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Leonard Anthony Nichol,
Sgt Herbert John Plumstead Bayley,
Sgt Arthur Conrad Essery,
Lt Cecil Wilfred Druce Grey, observer.
Crew:
Lt Leonard Anthony Nichol,
Sgt Arthur Conrad Essery,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.