Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1942 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BB909
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
High Ercall - High Ercall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training flight at RAF High Ercall. Upon landing, control was lost and the airplane veered off runway and collided with a parked Lysander. The pilot was seriously injured and the radio operator escaped uninjured.