Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 1615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8360
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Debden, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and crashed into the perimeter fence, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by fire.