Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8314
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Debden. Upon takeoff, the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a plowed field. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. H. H. Pawsey,
P/O J. K. Reynolds.
Crew:
P/O R. H. H. Pawsey,
P/O J. K. Reynolds.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.