Date & Time: Mar 17, 1942 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL718
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Attlebridge on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height, collided with trees and crashed in Weston Longville, nearby the airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. S. A. Sniders,
Sgt F. J. Hind,
Sgt E. H. Dean.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine just after takeoff.