Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Exeter at 1250LT to attack Lannion Aerodrome. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashes somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Thurstan Barns Skinner, pilot,
P/O Lloyd Douglas Bowman, navigator,
Sqt Arthur Prince,
Sgt Alan Arthur Margrett.
Crew:
Sqt Arthur Prince,
Sgt Alan Arthur Margrett.