Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1409LT on an operation to Mazingarbe. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, maybe off Pas-de-Calais, France. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Matthew Graham Johnson, pilot,
P/O Leonard Scott Stewart, observer,
Sgt Frederick Charles Thorogood, wireless operator and air gunner.