Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from RAF Tangmere. While flying in formation, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located 3 km south of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Benjamin John Leader, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Gregory, observer and radio operator.