Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1942 at 1706 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Hemswell. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase at a relative low altitude, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Michael Robert MacClancy, pilot,
P/O Thomas Emlyn Davies, observer,
F/Sgt Reginald John Holloway, wireless operator,
LAC Leonard Hale, air gunner.
Crew:
LAC Leonard Hale, air gunner.